Doing Things My Way


Ok guys, I’m blogging again. I started blogging a while back and had big plans which didn’t quite pan out. Mostly because I didn’t find the time to do the stuff I wanted. Also because I wanted to do sort of a “fashion blog” which was a terrible idea because 1) There are about a billion people more fashionable than me with nicer cameras and more voluminous hair and 2) I totally don’t have the budget to have a super high class wardrobe which got a little depressing so I kinda let it go.

This blog is going to be a different deal though. I am pretty sure I’m going through a quarter life crisis and I’m gonna make this blog a virtual diary/ vent machine/a way to talk about things I’m super excited about. Topics are not limited to but will often include: kittens, super hero movies, food, love, shoes, my dog doing cute stuff, my friends being embarrassing. I’ve never been a serious writer but I like sharing and telling stories. Plus I’m really hoping this will be a partial motivator to do more of the things I’ve been wanting to do, like get my apartment into Good Housekeeping order, continuing my education in my field of study (Industrial Organizational Psych which I'll get into later) and finding hair styles I can do in less in 3 minutes.

I love being crafty and I’m moderately good at that. I also love shopping and drinking wine and I’m awesome at those things. My friends are amazing and outrageous, my family is completely nuts, my boyfriend is hilarious and awkward and his family is super fun and full of incredible people. Between that and my overly enthusiastic and anxious dog, I feel like I have some pretty funny shit to talk about. Also, I can’t decide if I should swear in my blog. How do you feel about it? I feel I probably will because I use inappropriate language a LOT when it’s completely unnecessary to do so. Case in point: when normal people say “oh crap” if they drop something I typically say “ugh, dicks!” Yea I know. Super weird. (Also I was gonna “bleep” a part of that out but then it would be d*cks! And I didn’t want you thinking I shouted “ducks!” when I drop things.) On the other hand, I also don’t want to be overly offensive. We’ll see how that works out.

SO my big plan for this tiny blog of mine is to share my life with you. Either you’ll be laughing with me, at me or just think I’m a huge idiot but it is my life and honestly, all those reactions are fair. I mentioned crafting which typically means decorating alcohol related things, DIYs and making things glittery. Even if my craft ends up totally sucking I’ll share the process and final product with you. Shopping is a fav past time, so my new items will inevitably be talked about and reviewed. There will be stories about things that happened and things I wish would happen. Many of them will be hilariously embarrassing.

Basically I’ve decided I’m going to take steps to make myself a happier and better person and this was something I’ve wanted to try/enjoy doing so here it is! Plus it’s a lot easier than committing to run marathons or eat exclusively organic.

-A

p.s. totally don’t expect me to be one of those, “I write every day, no exceptions” bloggers because ain't nobody got time for that. I mean I’ll totally try, and maybe eventually I’ll get there but I have other shit that takes precedent sometimes. Like shoe shopping or keeping my dog out of my closet or sleeping.



5 comments:

  1. Love it!
    Ain't nobody got time for that!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm having fun with it for sure :)

      Delete
  2. So happy that you're blogging again :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. sameeee! this one is already wayy more fun to write!

      Delete
  3. Found you via Helene's page. I love how you say you're going through a quarter-life crisis. I've been going through one for at least 3 months now. It's pretty much a hot mess. Love your blog title, by the way :)

    ReplyDelete

YAY COMMENTS!